Saturday, 24 July 2010

Plans falling through

Last week has been an eventful one. Not so much for me but for bf. On Wednesday he was approached by one of his clients and asked if he would like to do a project in Singapore for them. Well, who wouldn't. I thought that sounded amazing and told him to go for it. It will only be four weeks so brilliant. Here's the kicker. He has to leave next Saturday. Come again? That's right after I have my last day at work and right when we were supposed to start our vacation together. We hadn't booked anything. We wanted to do day trips and explore London a bit. Together. He first didn't want to go, but I wanted none of that. So we decided he should go. He had to decide by Thursday. Yup, that's right, they gave him a whopping 12 hours to make a decision on that. I know he'll love the project. He's not too excited about the whole flying there, but he'll get over it. He'll be back the last weekend of August and is off for that week. But then he'll leave again to go to India to work on a project there for two weeks. This one was actually planned long in advance and he's looking forward to that. Just not the whole flying around.

Now, I am really happy for him. I know he'll love it in both places. At the same time I'm extremely jealous because obviously I would love to be asked to do stuff like that too (not that I have any expertise in that area or am in any position to expect that). And I am extremely disappointed because I will be free for August and the beginning of September. Seven weeks of no job bliss before starting to study that I was hoping to spend mostly with doing nothing, some preparation and with bf. But that's not going to happen because he'll be gone six weeks out of the seven. Very disappointed indeed. 

So after the initial 'shock' I started thinking about what I wanted to do in those weeks. For some reason being all by myself and lurking around the apartment don't look as much fun if there's nobody there in the morning and evenings. Thought about organising an internship or work experience with a publisher. But I guess that is a little bit last minute now. So I gave in to my parents nagging and am going home for some time. Don't know when yet, but will go see them for a couple of weeks. The rest of the time I will prepare for my studies, read books and play video games. That will still be fun. But I'm just so disappointed that our holiday plans fell through. 

Maybe I will still apply for work experience, but not sure yet. I do want some down time before starting my master and putting all my energy into that. 

So yeah, funny how within 12 hours plans for the next couple of months can be changed so quickly. Boo on that. Not that I'm not happy to see my family, I just had different plans and was looking forward to that. 

Now we are enjoying our last weekend together before he's leaving on Saturday morning. Early. Ah, I wanted to go out and get drunk with him on Friday celebrating me getting out of my shitty job. Not gonna happen now. Gonna go for dinner with work people on Friday and then rushing home to help pack and see him for the last time for four weeks. I know it's only four weeks, but still. I'm off work with nothing to do and he's leaving on my first day of freedom. Not blaming him at all, I would have jumped at that opportunity too. Just wish things would have turned out differently. Well the good thing is I have an ├╝ber-friendly bf at the moment who's trying to make up for leaving me behind. It's sweet but I keep telling him unnecessary. Ah well, I will enjoy it as long as it lasts.

3 comments:

  1. I just wrote a lovely post and it then told me the link is broken. Pah!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Here we go again: (I sort of said)

    Aw what a bugger. :( Well, hope he's bringing back lovely Souveniers and photos although I'm thinking he might not have much time for that.

    Well, at least you have a very good reason to leave early enough on Friday after dinner. :p

    I hope we can meet up a bit for some people spotting etc and I'll try to take your mind off..if you like. :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. I would love that! I'm just in the process of looking for a cheap flight home. I'll tell you Tuesday when that is and then we can start making plans! I'm still very excited about my time off, I just thought it would go slightly different.

    ReplyDelete